Menu
  • Home
  • Shri Parshottam Rupala

Shri Parshottam Rupala

Shri Parshottam Rupala
Minitser of state Bioprofile
State from which I am elected: Gujarat
My Political Party Bharatiya Janata Party
My Delhi Address: 10, Pt. Pant Marg, New Delhi
My Telephone No.: Mob:9013181488, 9823326660,9910072605
My Permanent Address: At&Post:Ishvariya, Ta. Amreli, Dist: Amreli, Gujarat.
My Telephone No.: Tel. (02792)-240928
E-mail me at: -
MPLADS FUND

Main Profile

Father's Name Shri Khodabhai Madhabhai
Mother's Name Shrimati Hariben Khodabhai
Date of Birth 1 October 1954
Place of Birth Isvaria, Distt. Amreli (Gujarat)
Marital Status Married on 1 February 1979
Spouse's Name Shrimati Savitaben Rupala
Children One son and one daughter

Educational Qualification :

B.Sc., B.Ed. Educated at Saurashtra University and Gujarat University

Profession :

Agriculture

Permanent Address:

At&Post:Ishvariya, Ta. Amreli, Dist: Amreli, Gujarat. Tel. - Tel. (02792)-240928

Present Address :

10, Pt. Pant Marg, New Delhi Tel. - Mob:9013181488, 9823326660,9910072605

E-mail : -

Positions Held:

Nov. 1991- March 1995 Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly March 1995- Dec. 1997 Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly (second term) 19 March 1995-20 Oct. 1995 Cabinet Minister, Narmada, Irrigation and Water Supply, Government of Gujarat 4 Nov. 1995-18 Sept. 1996 Cabinet Minister, Irrigation and Water Supply, Government of Gujarat March 1997- Dec. 1997 Chairman, Public Accounts Committee, Gujarat Legislative Assembly March 1998- July 2002 Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly (third term) June 1998-Oct. 2001 Chairman, Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (G.I.D.C.) 9 Oct. 2001-21 Dec. 2002 Cabinet Minister, Agriculture, Government of Gujarat April 2008 Elected to Rajya Sabha May 2008-May 2009 Member, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution Aug. 2009-Aug. 2010 Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice July 2010 - April 2014 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Shipping Sept. 2010 - Aug. 2012 Member, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers May 2012 - April 2014 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table Aug. 2012- April 2014 Member, Committee on Agriculture Sept. 2012 -April 2014 Member, National Shipping Board June 2016 Elected to Rajya Sabha 5 July 2016 onwards Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

Freedom Fighter : No

Books Published:

-

Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests :

-

expand Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreation :

-

Countries Visited :

U.S.A., U.K., Israel, China and Nepal

Other Information :

Ex-State President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Gujarat, since October 2006; General-Secretary, B.J.P., Gujarat, June 2005-October 2006; National Vice-President, B.J.P. since Dec. 2009

Footer Menu